Monday, September 29, 2014

What's UP??? 6 Weeks From Show...

Ok, when you last heard from me, I was living in a fog. Yeesh. I was so conflicted over this prep - should I, shouldn't I, what's important, what's too much... a gazillion questions running through my head, none of which helped me focus. Added to that, my weigh in was... not what we expected.

I spent the last week trying to narrow down my "issues" and figure out what was going on in my head. I had long heart-to-heart's with Bill, and with Kayla. I did the work, ate the food, but I struggled. Finally, enough was enough. Either I'm in this or I'm not. I decided I wanted to be in. ;-) SO... I pounded my workouts, my doubles, my cardio; I built a killer new playlist for my iPod; I prepped food and packed up for... another weekend away. But before we left, I had another weigh in and... BOOM! Right where I'm supposed to be. Whew!

We left Saturday, returned Sunday - whirlwind! And of course, the 2nd big storm of the season hit while we were gone (drat, hadn't fixed that front window yet) - Bethy rode out the storm with Sadie, keeping an eye on the water levels in the backyard. And of course, texting a worried Mom. ;-) while we drove to San Diego.

Shiloh and Jared are now fully moved in and settling into their new apartment, and I have an "office" that I have to clear out and fill up this week. Oh, and we're traveling again. Crazy, right? We're leaving Thursday, returning Sunday. Ermergerd! Hahahha! BUT...

I'm in it. I'm fired up, excited, and ready to rock this journey to the stage. My head's back on my shoulders and my eye is on the prize. I feel good. Solid. Steady. My weight is at 130 lbs, and my bf is 16.9%.  We've got 6 weeks and this time I'm going to "show up".

We started cutting phase yesterday - so I'm down from 2000 cal/day to 1600. In a couple days, I'll make another cut. I'm adding in morning fasted cardio tomorrow, and my pm cardio goes up to 60 min on steady-state days, 50 min on interval days (20 min HIIT + 30 min steady). My macros are shifting and my food choices are narrowing. Tilapia burgers are back on the menu, lol!

Let's DO THIS!

We've got a million things going on here - besides work, family, and the normal stuff, we're embroiled in a matter that, while the attorney's are handling, is still heartbreaking, we've just resettled two of our kids in San Diego, we've got social and business events coming up (including Bill attending the Inc.500 Gala - woot!), and Bill and I are on the cusp of taking one of the biggest steps in our lives.

PLUS... I'm competing. YIKES!

I spent the weekend pinning like a madwoman trying to get ahead on plans for our annual Halloween Party and Thanksgiving (which is just 2 weeks after my first show, 1 week after the second). Which reminds me, I've got to schedule in a run to the storage unit for the holiday decorations & costumes. Oy!
But, fun oy! ;-)

And Dex keeps putting in appearances in strange places. Lol.

He's seriously wigging out Sadie.

What my exercise looks like this week...
This morning I did legs with Kayla (ouch), and tonight I'm back in the gym for cardio and dry sauna. iPod's are fully charged, lol.  Tuesday is Chest/Shoulders, plus 2 cardio sessions. Wednesday is Pilates, plus 2 cardio sessions. Thursday is Back/Biceps, plus 1 cardio - then we'll leave here that afternoon, arrive back in Durango, CO sometime that night (late), sleep. Friday begins with fasted cardio, then busy busy busy, and in the PM I have legs and cardio. Saturday is rest day (ahhhh!) but busy busy busy. Sunday I'll do fasted cardio, then we head home; once home I'll do Chest/Shoulders and more cardio. And yes, I'll be packing up my cooler for the trip. ;-)

So, there's my update. I'll share my new playlist with you in a couple days :-) It kinda rocks, not gonna lie. ;-) I'm off to the grocery store for ground turkey and tilapia. Lol. Here we go!

Happy National Coffee Day! 

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Champion Performance Recipe of the Week - Power Shake

No matter how tight competition diet gets, there are two things that remain constant for me... caffeine (aka Black Coffee) and the ubiquitous protein shake. The shake is a staple in my diet, the caffeine, quite simply, just keeps me going. With Starbucks now selling their Unsweetened Iced Coffee in grocery stores... well, it's like a glass of heaven for me. My late afternoon pre-workout shake is now my favorite meal of the day. ;-) Here's how I make it...

Power Shake
serves 1

Ingredients:
1 cup Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee
1/4 cup Almond Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate
1/2 cup ice
1 scoop chocolate protein powder (try Champion Performance Pure Whey Plus, Chocolate Brownie )
*1 scoop Champion Nutrition Creatine optional
*1 scoop greens powder, espresso optional
*1/2 cup diced fruit (ie strawberries, raspberries, blackberries)

Directions:
Pour, Blend, Enjoy!

Monday, September 22, 2014

First Week Back Complete... Here's to being Transparent...

I shared with you how wonderful my time away was. I didn't share the parts that weren't - the parts that made me sad, lost, angry. I actually debated quite a bit over whether or not to open this up... would my experience and subsequent decisions inspire or impede someone reading this? I still don't know the answer, but finally decided to stay true to myself - to the promises I made when I first began sharing my journey all those years ago - to stay honest and transparent. So here goes...

As you know, I'm prepping for a figure competition November 14/15. The week I spent away was not a week off. You saw the photos of all the clean eats I packed up to take with us, I had an entire duffel filled with nothing but workout clothes, shoes, and resistance bands. The plan was to eat according to my diet, with only one treat meal, and to workout - once in the morning, and again in the evening with the addition of cardio. I was prepared. I was ready. Bill was ready. We both knew it wouldn't be easy, but he accepted that this is how it is. I'd checked and the first hotel had a fitness center, the second had one but charged extra (weird), so I paid it. Again - I was ready.

We began the trip, as I mentioned, a little rough, lol. We arrived in Durango just in time to grab our tickets for the train the next morning, then went and checked in at the hotel. We took a quick tour of the fitness center (tiny, but enough to get it done), then headed out for dinner. By the time we got back to our room, it was 10pm. I changed, kissed the hubby, and was out. I did my workout, did my cardio, and looked up at the clock to see that it was now 11:30pm - and we had to be up early the next day (I had to be up 1 hour earlier than early so I could workout again) ... and I asked myself, "what the hell are you doing??"

This was our first vacation alone... ever. Ever. And instead of being together, my husband was upstairs alone watching tv while I was downstairs in the gym. I decided that I'd skip the morning workout, just makeup for it in my evening one, and that'd give me some extra time with the hubby.

The next day, we had fun... long day, for sure, and again got back in town around 6:30pm. Walking around until we found a place for dinner where we could both eat, then finally back at the hotel. As I reached into my gym bag, I asked myself again, "what the hell are you doing???"  Here I am, first vacation with the hubby, and I'm about to leave him alone - again.

After a violent internal debate, I chose to skip the gym and cuddle with my husband.

The next morning, we packed up, and headed from Durango to Pagosa Springs. Food wasn't an issue during travel since I was so well prepared, so he had his kind of munchies, lol, and I had my greek yogurt, seed bars, nuts, perky jerky, etc. Travel food was the easiest part of the trip, just fyi. We explored town, then went to check in. Unpacking in our room, I realized I didn't know where the fitness center was, and really, really needed to spend some time there.

Back to the registration we went, where I was told that there is NOT a fitness center ON the property. They have an arrangement with a gym in town. All my plans of sneaking off to workout while Bill slept went poof! Are you kidding me? "Calm down," Bill said, "Maybe it's not far, we'll check". So we walked. And walked. Across a footbridge, down a street, across a street, up a back alley, then down a dark street. Bill took my arm and said, "No way you're coming here alone. I'll bring you and pick you up."

And that's when I broke.

My goals are mine. The sacrifices made for my goals should be mine. I understand the wear and tear on the family of a competitor, but there are limits! Or should be. This was completely out of balance. And my sweet, loving, supportive husband was paying a price he shouldn't have to. So I put a stop to it. I chose to stop. I chose to remove my focus from my competition prep and place it on my husband and our brief and rare time alone together. I decided to give my time and energy to the long term - to what matters most - my husband.

I still ate my foods, but I also chose to relax there, too... I had fresh beef and elk, I enjoyed the amazing ginger chocolate cookies from Pagosa Bakery, I had amazing shrimp, lots of veggies, and even an ice cream cone. Yep. And I savored each and every bite. I owned each bite. I knew that there would be consequences for taking the week "off" from prep, but for me the right decision was the one I made. I was so far out of balance that it hurt. It's ok for it to hurt me, but not for it to hurt my husband - who fyi, never once complained, but wow, the relief on his face when I told him I was taking the rest of the time off was humbling - and a bit heartbreaking.

And so the consequences... Tuesday was my first workout back - and we did my stats. Ouch. So we're back to hitting it hard and long, and we'll see what happens. I've got about another week or so of building, then cutting time. I don't know if I'll make it to the November show. Normally, that'd be ok, and I'd just do the Spring shows, but Kayla will be on maternity leave during that time, and I'm not finishing this journey without her. By this point, it's ours, not just mine.

Therefore... I'm pushing. Hard. I'm sore, pulled a hamstring (lol - of course I did!), and struggling to get it all done. But I will, and I'll willingly do what it takes, knowing that this is the cost of the time I took. And it's ok. I know in my heart I made the right decision at the time, and though it results in more work now, I accept that. I own it.

So... there you have it. The transparent view of my time away and the results.