Monday, September 28, 2015

What's Cookin'?

Hi friends! What's new? Life has been crazy busy around here, as usual ;-)  I'm cookin' up a storm, trying new recipes (and of course, tweaking them), keeping track of my boys on their transformation challenge, and lots of other fun stuff.

First off, my guys... they're doing great! Kyle is ahead of Jared and Bill right now, he's lost about 7 lbs in the first two weeks. They're all doing fabulous with the diet. Bill's been sick with a chest deal, so no gym time for him, but his food has been solidly on point. They're all super motivated, and texting each other with trash talk. Boys. Lol. Of course it helps that there's some money on the line, too. Hahaha.

Cooking... I've been trying a LOT of new recipes recently. Some have been superstars, others... well, Sadie enjoyed them. I've never killed a pot roast before, but this weekend it happened. Sadie evidently doesn't mind beef leather, lol. Below are some of the dishes we've had... and fyi, the Haitian Pork Griot and Pikliz were hands down the BEST of the best!!! Worth every single moment of prep!

Follow Chelle Stafford's board Recent Recipes on Pinterest.

Vegas was... well, it was vegas, lol. I don't gamble (though next time I'll learn how to play craps), so for me it was mostly walking around or sitting in the room (Bill had a trade show that week). I did get to spend some time with Sandi (Bill's sis) which was great :-)  Mostly though, it was Bill working nearly 24/7 for the week. When we did get time together, we had fun - Caesar's is really incredible. We had the best dinner ever at Joe's Seafood, Prime Steak and Crab. If you're ever in Vegas, go there! Lol.

A funny little sidenote about the trip... so I spend several days either walking around on my own or working in my hotel room while Bill had his trade show. As we were heading home from the airport, we were talking about going back when it was just us - no work. I said, hey! I've been wanting to attend the Olympia in person for YEARS, let's see when that is and we can go back then (which he's fine with since he enjoys those shows, too). So off to google I go... and all I can find when I type in Olympia 2015 are... results. What??? Yeah. So evidently, I somehow (me of all people!!) missed the fact that the Olympia was going on WHILE I WAS IN VEGAS sitting in my room!!!! Face-Palm. Can you believe it??? I completely missed the Olympia. Booooo. Chelle-Fail.

When we returned from Vegas, I found my 2nd shipment from Stitch Fix. I kept all 5 pieces they sent! I got a great pair of stretchy corduroy leggings, a fabulous quilted vest, a faux leather jacket, a necklace, and a sweater that my daughter fell in love with (and frankly, looks better on her than me). I'm thrilled with the items their sending! If you haven't tried it, and are considering it, I very much encourage you to give them a whirl! Use this code please, to show me a little love ;-)  Stitch Fix
Not the greatest photo, sorry :-)  Sweater is missing because
my daughter has it. 
Friday morning, around 5:30 am, I woke to see a shadow in my doorway. Never a good way to wake up (especially after binge watching Supernatural until midnight). Before I could reach for the salt and crucifix (lol), I hear a bark, then am attacked by a wiggling furry black lab pup. Shi and Jared (and Bear) had driven through the night to visit and surprise us! Wooohooo!!! We had a great time, and it was so good to have them home. Shi and I hit hobby lobby and completed my Fall decorating, which was a blast.

On Saturday, I was boiling water to make my iced Peach Tea, when the phone rang... Bethany had just been in an accident. The four of us (Bill, me, Shi & Jared) dropped everything to rush to her. She was fine, a little banged up, and the car was drive-able. It had been a hit and run on the freeway - what is wrong with people??? Once we ascertained that all was well, and bid goodbye to the police officers, she continued on her way, while we returned home. We walked in and I said, What is that smell??  Second face-palm moment. I had left the water boiling. Needless to say, there was no water left in the pot. In fact, the pot was crackling. Oh crap!!! But Bethany was ok, and the house didn't burn down. All was well. ;-)

Also this weekend, Sadie showed Shi some extra love when she was trying to take a nap...
Oh, hey! That's the sweater from Stitch Fix! Lol!

Even Dex got a new friend...
So there you have it... all my updates ;-) Happy Monday, Folks!!

Wednesday, September 16, 2015

A New Transformation Challenge!

Hi friends!! This post is coming to you from Las Vegas! Yep, I'm chillin' in the City of Sin (lol) and working on a new Transformation Challenge while my  hubby is working a trade show. I did take some time today to wander around a bit... lots of walking! I haven't been to Vegas in 15 years, and am amazed at the changes! Lots of fun to be had in this town!

So about this transformation challenge... Three of the men in my life are ready for change... and they've challenged each other to do it. My hubby, my son-in-law, and one of his best friends. Yep, that's two young bucks and one old(er) buck. Lol! Jared is an active-duty Marine who wants to add lean muscle mass. Kyle finished his time in the Marines and after some downtime, is ready to get fit again and pursue a new career. Bill (hubby) is a super busy businessman, who want to shed some bodyfat and increase his energy.

Pretty different goals, right? We've worked out individual targets for each of them - and the one who hits it (or exceeds it) wins... Money. Lol, yes, they've put money on this challenge. The end date is Christmas Eve, which means they'll be working to achieve their goals right through Thanksgiving, and while none of them is thrilled with dieting on Turkey-Day, they each want to win the bragging rights of Winner. ;-)

Over the next weeks, I'll be sharing their journey with you - and I hope you'll cheer them on.

Happy Wednesday!!

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

Updates and 1st Stitch Fix Shipment!

We're plodding along around here... doing what needs to be done (for the most part), and learning to accept what we can't do anything about.

Wow, got to the end of that sentence and just stared at my screen for about 10 minutes. Stumped. So, moving on... In the fun department, the hubby and I are still seriously enjoying our time spent playing Game of War. (no judging, lol). Takes us out of our "reality", and we get to interact with some seriously fun folks - plus... we get to burn stuff. Lol. Even Sadie's gotten into it...
Don't worry Mom, I got this. Ready to take the Wonder.
Friends of ours got us the coolest gift... check this out

Yep, those are wine glass sippy cups. LMAO!!! Love it!!!!!

Weather around here has been crazy hot... and since the hubby insists on me growing out my hair, I've had to get creative until I could get to the store and buy some hair ties (it's long enough!). Yes, yes that is a screwdriver holding up my hair on a 115 degree evening. ;-)

I got my first Stitch Fix shipment!!! I was so excited to open that box!

I was sent 5 items... one necklace, one pair of jeans, and three tops. They also provided a neat little chart of how to put the outfits together (hello, awesome!!).  How it works is you check it all out, pick out what you want to keep and what you want to return. Any returns go in the plastic mailing pouch they provide (shipping already paid for), and you just drop it off at the post office. They give you 3 business days to decide what you want to do.

So... how was it?
Well, the necklace arrived broken. Booo. Return #1.
Next up, one of the tops was just NOT me. Return #2.
The Jeans... super comfy, and OMG, they fit PERFECT - which was a shock, since I really struggle to get jeans that fit my thighs AND my waist. But... they weren't flattering. Actually they were flattening. Butt flattening, that is. Bummer. Return #3.

Up next was a super soft gray layering tee. I mean SOFT. Wow!! Loose, comfortable. Yep, got a keeper. However, the price was a little steep for a tee. Even if it is the softest tee I've ever worn. But, I fell in love with it, so I kept it.

Then there was this black dolman top. Makes that amazing tee feel like sandpaper! Incredibly soft, super drapey and comfy... dress it up or dress it down... this is my new favorite top. It's just right for the heat we're having now, and when the weather cools down, I can throw a wrap over it and layer up. Sweet!
So, out of the five, I kept two that I love. I gave my feedback to my stylist, and am looking forward to the next shipment. I'll let you know how it goes :-)

In other news, I'm spending a lot of time working on recipes. The Chicken Enchilada soup is more of a challenge than I anticipated. I've gone through a couple different renditions, and I'm closer, but still no joy. However, that said, Bethany had a bowl of the last batch and LOVED it! ;-) I loved it, too, but hubby said it's not quite on the mark yet. Lol.

I whipped up a killer meatloaf recently, with a boatload of hidden veggies. Gluten free, too. ;-) I don't have the nutrition worked up yet, but here's the recipe... (this makes 2 large loaves, one for crockpot, one for freezer, each feeds 4-6 people)

2 lbs lean ground beef
1 lb extra lean ground pork
2 eggs
1/2 cup gluten free panko
1 15-oz can diced fire roasted tomatoes
1 zucchini, shredded
2 full cups of raw spinach
2-4 cloves garlic, minced
1 large yellow pepper, seeded and minced
1 large red pepper, seeded and minced
1 8 oz pack baby bellas, rinsed, stemmed and minced
seasoning: 2-4 Tbsp mrs Dash Garlic & Herb, 2 Tbsp dehydrated minced onion, 1/2 tsp salt

I just threw all the veggies in the food processor and let them go until they were minced super fine. Toss it all in a large bowl and mix until completely combined. Divide in half, and freeze one, Toss the other in your crockpot (use a Crockpot Liner for easy cleanup), and top with natural ketchup. Cook for about 4 hours on low. Serve.

Super simple, fast to whip it up (and  you get the bonus of having one in the freezer ready to go), and it tastes amazing. Feel free to swap around the seasonings, and the veggies. The meatloaf is really moist, and very filling.

So there ya have it... that's our recent news/updates, my stitch fix review, and a new recipe. ;-)
Happy Tuesday!