Friday, April 29, 2011

Fabulous Friday!

Last night's leg workout was brutal - in all the best ways. Tab was still working when I finished, so we chatted a bit before we both headed home.  The last thing in my workout was 6 sets of 15 calf raises - by the end, I couldn't feel my calves, so I hope my form was still good, LOL!  I wobbled out of the gym to ice my knees and enjoy my dinner (grilled chicken breast & steamed asparagus, plus a banana for the post-workout refuel).

Bill and I chilled a bit, chatting with the girls as they were in and out, and we listened to more posing music choices. Took a list of 24 down to 4 - progress! We also had a great talk about what I need from a posing song, and what I don't... Music is an essential part of my life. My iPod is like an extension of myself (multiple personalities and all, haha). My playlists document the events and journeys. And while there are lots of songs that are "me" not all of them, very, very few of them, are "me on stage". Does that make sense?

For instance... Bill really likes (really really likes) the Hurricane 2000 song by Scorpions & the Philharmonic - it's awesome, I love it, too... it was the song we used for our introductions at our wedding reception. But it's not me for the stage... it's too big, it makes me want to hide away, it makes me feel shy and small. Another "me" song is Def Leppard, Pour Some Sugar On Me... it's totally my summer bbq, hanging with friends, I grew up in the 80's and Hair Bands ROCK song. It's also got great stage energy, but not for me... I want to cover up and hide.

I know, I'm a little weird. It should be simple... you step out, you do the T-walk, strike the poses and exit stage-left. It's only 90 seconds of my life, but I want the soundtrack for that 90 seconds to be about me... my journey, my inspiration, even my aspiration. I want the music I choose to help me cross that stage with confidence, strength, and a smile. A great big smile.

With that in mind, we've narrowed the list down to three strong possibles, with a fun backup as 4th. The finalists are...
The Afters - Never Going Back to OK
Nickelback - If Today Was Your Last Day
Maino feat. T-Pain - All The Above
Jennifer Lopez - Papi

Let me know what your thoughts are, I'd love to hear!

Today, I've done my last workout for the week - my big one - Back/Biceps/Triceps/Shoulders/Abs. It was brutal, thought I was gonna puke at the end. Loved it :-) I also love how my arms look when I'm done :-) LOL!  The rest of today is for some safe-sunshine, an abundance of errands, an eye-doctor appt for Bethany, and menu planning for next week. Tomorrow I have a spin class, my first! Of course, it's not your average spin class. Nope... this one is funky :-) Karaoke Spin! I'm wearing my green wig and a feather boa. It's supposed to be fun, funky, and introduce me to spinning. I'm hoping to last the whole 90 minutes. Bethany and Shiloh are going with me :-) While I won't karaoke (oh heck NO), I might join in on the sing-alongs. Tab is leading it, so I know it's going to be super fun, no matter what.

After that, we're heading to a friend's for a bbq. I'll be bringing my cooler along with me. I could use the day as my "treat", but I'd rather eat clean and enjoy a couple of cocktails (rum & mineral water with a dash of kiwi, pineapple or grapefruit). I'm also making that amazing chocolate goodness I did last weekend, and want to save the bulk of my "treat" for that :-)

Progress.... I walked into the gym last night and Tab says, that's it, I'm cutting down  your cardio. Wait, What, Why??!!. Evidently I'm leaning out too quickly. Seems like it's a good problem to have, lol, but still, it's a problem. She's also told me to lighten up a bit (what, who me?) on the diet, that I don't have to be as tight as I am for  awhile yet. Hmmmm. Between restricting my cardio and easing up on my diet, I'm having a bit of the "somebody moved my cheese" response. Gotta get over that, quick! We also chatted today about my legs. I'm seriously concerned about them, but Tab had some really positive things to say that made me feel a whole lot better. So my waffle is syrup side up again, ROFL! :-)

So that's where I'm at. Bill says it's a good thing I'm gutted like a fish and over menopause, because if he had to put up with PMS or menopause along with my waffling, he might have to shoot me. HA!

On an unrelated note... well, maybe not so much unrelated, I seem to have "treat" on the brain... I picked up Elana Amsterdam's new Gluten-Free Cupcake book.... YUM! Can't wait to dig into it! :-) There's a recipe in the new Eat Clean Diet Cookbook 2 that's also on the horizon for treats :-) he he he.

Hey.... before I sign off... do you twitter? Do you tweet? I have an account, and am slowly finding my way around. I don't think I can say yet that I tweet... I might twit. LOL. This morning Tosca Reno put out her #FF tweet and mentioned me! Of course, being the twitter-twit that I am, I had to hit google to find out what #FF means... Follow Friday... to promote other tweeters readers might find interesting! WootWoot! AWESOME! Thanks, Tosca!! :-D

2 comments:

  1. I love your attitude you make me laugh! I'll join your twit club.lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for all your posts, they keep me motivated and laughing!

    ReplyDelete