Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Food Today & Workouts...


After work yesterday, I headed to the gym for Total Body Conditioning. Ariel joined me (mwaha-hahaha!). It was (as usual) a great class and a fantastic workout. We were using the resistance tubes at one point, doing 21's -  you stand on the center of the tube, then do the curls. Well, my tube was so lax that I had to keep scooting my feet farther and farther apart trying to get resistance... Tab came over and swapped me resistance tubes... hers was the exact opposite! OMG! I'm shaking trying to pull this thing up, lol.  Good set!  :-) 

Once home, dinner for the family was the Crustless Spinach Quiche which looked and smelled amazing, and they tell me tasted the same. I had grilled chicken breast with mustard (What protein did you have for dinner, Chelle? Mustard. Um, ok, you had mustard with your protein... what was the protein? Dunno. Mustard.) and steamed asparagus. Just before bed I had my protein shake (1.5 scoops today, woohoo!).  

My whole day's food in pictures is here (with the exception of my last shake, I keep forgetting to take a picture of that).

This morning, while Ariel got her ass kicked by Tab (hehehe), I did Yoga. Have I mentioned lately how much I LOVE Abbie's yoga class? Because I do. Big time! :-) She always gives me a  great workout, a fantastic stretch, and something to think about. Today it was about accepting all the little parts of yourself... to not just focus on transforming yourself, but to truly accept, and respect, all of you - even the parts you're working to change. Gee, that didn't hit me where I'm at. Lol.

After work today I have a steady-state cardio session (30 minutes), then tomorrow morning is my first workout with Tab. Woooohoooo! Let the ass-kicking begin!

Here's today's food...
Breakfast  Oatmeal w/protein powder, ground flax, cinnamon.  Snack4 oz grilled cod & 1/4 cup raspberries, 1/4 cup blackberries.
Lunch
4 oz  grilled chicken breast, 2 cups steamed broccoli & cauliflower, 1/2 cup of black beansSnack -   4 oz grilled chicken breast & 1.5 cup steamed green beans.   Dinner (not pictured) -  5 oz grilled chicken breast, 2 cups steamed zucchini & yellow squash.  Pre-bed Snack (not pictured) - Shake - 1-scoop protein powder mixed with water and decaf coffee.

Today's Numbers (click HERE to view all the info and photos):
1434 calories; 49% protein, 29% carb, 22% fat. 46 g fiber.  Sodium: 1007.8 mg

By the way... You know your diet is strict when you find yourself searching through all the steamer bags of veggies for the one that has the most in it. LOL!

It's Tuesday, and I'm doing my best to stay on-track, not tied-to-the track. :-)



1 comment:

  1. Thanks for the recipe!!! Love it

    btw, bird nest (http://www.geocities.jp/hongkong_bird_nest/index_e.htm) is
    made up of about 58% soluable proteins...the highest amoung all food and
    even synetic protein powders

    it greatly increase tissue regeneration.

    ReplyDelete