Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Workout and Food... OUCH!

I've decided that Figure Competition training is like being in Labor. Yes, childbirth. The transition part. Except without the lovely drugs, the comfy bed, and the short duration. Yeah, yeah, 15 hours in the bowels of hell - I remember labor - Been there several times, but I'm talkin' about 11 weeks! Not hours, WEEKS! LOL! I do not consider myself a wimp. I believe I work hard, train hard. I believe my current body shows that (not that I'm satisfied, lol, but I am 70+ lbs lighter for a significant length of time). However. If I am to use the last two workouts as a yard-stick... I am a wimp the likes of which deserves to get their ass kicked on the playground! Daily. Oh wait... I do, I am! ROFL!!! 


Today was leg day. Does that explain the above paragraph? :-)  My right leg is significantly smaller than the left. Today we began the hard work to do what we can to correct it. Song for today... Get Thru This by Art of Dying.


OUCH

That's all I'm gonna say. Well, that and "Ice pack, please?"


Ok... Food today. I'm going to blame the workout, but I forgot to pack my starchy carb for lunch. Oy. I was planning on bringing another slice of the quinoa pizza crust, but now I'll just grab an instant brown rice cup at WalMart when I run over there to pick up Bethany's contacts. I have to tell ya, I am loving the zucchini muffins! Remember yesterday, I'd miscalculated how many I could have in place of my usual Oatmeal breakfast, so I got to have another one right after my evening cardio... I came home and went straight to it. No detours. Devoured it. They're the perfect little snack - or in multiples, a great meal.


And... Bill has now learned a valuable lesson that will stand him in good stead over the next 11 weeks... Do not get between me and food. Not when I'm on competition diet. Not when I've just come in from cardio. Pretty much just stand clear until the food is ingested and then carefully determine whether it is safer to stay back or if my hunger is temporarily assuaged. Could go either way. 


Dinner last night was shredded chicken (4 oz) stuffed into a roasted chili and lots of salsa, plus a bit of roasted veggies. I love roasted chilies! Then just before bed, I had my protein ice cream - mint chocolate last night. 


Which reminds me... the fabulously helpful guy at Whole Foods showed me a product he says is super popular with the competing crowd, as well as a growing number of "normal" people (LOL!). It's an ice cream, a protein ice cream. Made by a company in Temecula CA (ha, my old stompin' grounds), and it's called Arctic Zero


For the whole pint it's 150 calories. Seriously. Lots of flavors to choose from, they're just under $5/pint. I picked up Chocolate, just to see. They figure 4 servings per pint, at 7g carb and 5g protein per serving. It's gluten free, fat free, lactose intolerant friendly. Here's the ingredient list:


Ingredients:  Purified water, whey protein concentrate, organic cane sugar, chicory root, dutch processed cocoa powder with alkali, guar gum, xantham gum, natural flavors, sea salt, monk fruit concentrate.


I have to admit, it was pretty tasty. For a clean ice cream for the family, I'd have to say yes. Of course, they'd have to like it, lol. And I'll for sure find out if they do. But, for me (competition diet)... my own protein ice cream has the better nutritional profile. 21 g protein & 7 g carb per serving. I will be sticking with my own.


Oh, ha, see... left my brain in the gym. TODAY's food.... almost forgot about it. Here it is:

Post-Workout - Protein Zucchini Muffin and 4 small strawberries
Breakfast - Oatmeal (half cup dry, 1 scoop vanilla protein powder, 2 Tbsp ground flax, 1/2 tsp ground cinnamon, mixed with water).
Snack: 3 oz chicken breast & 7 medium strawberries.
Lunch - 4 oz Swai (white fish) with 2 cups grilled veggies and half cup brown rice (I forgot my quinoa pizza crust! Have to run to store and pick up some instant brown rice).
Snack - 3 oz grilled chicken breast & steamed broccoli/cauliflower.
Dinner (post-cardio) - 4 oz shredded pork tenderloin with salsa in a roasted Chili with steamed zucchini.
Pre-bed Snack - Protein Ice Cream.

Today's Numbers (click on the picture above to view all the info & photos):
1416 calories; 45% protein, 31% carb, 24% fat. 36 g fiber.




No comments:

Post a Comment