Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Pudding on the brain...

Yep, I'm hungry :-) That means I'm on track, lol.  This morning was Leg Day! Leg days are always a bit rough for me. I can't do what I think I should be able to do, I'm weaker than I want to be, they're my nemesis in a lot of ways. As we worked, going from exercise to exercise, I felt good. Back on the leg press for round 4 (maybe it was 5), Tab said, "You've come a long way with this leg."

Huh. Yeah, I have. I don't often stop to think about it. Last September was when I started having issues (again) with my knee - then both knees. Then there was the brace. Then the braces. All activity subsequently stopped, and December 16th I had my surgery with all the scooping and scoping & lateral release. Then came recovery and rehab.Then came training for this competition. Yeah, I've come a long way with this leg. I've still got a long way to go, but that just really struck me and made me stop and be grateful.

Back home, I nuked my breakfast... 3 oz ground turkey breast with 3 egg whites and a half grapefruit plus the ubiquitous coffee :-)  First snack (Meal 2) was pudding... and oh what a pudding it was! :-)

See how thick it is? How it's so thick it doesn't fall off the spoon? YUMMY! Yes, I do get excited about protein pudding. This is my life. Lol! (yep, this is the pudding from yesterday's recipe).

Lunch was my new-usual 5 oz chicken breast with 2 cups of salad greens/peppers/grape tomatoes & 2 Tbsp Newman's Own Organic Oil & Vinegar. Snack 2 seems sooo far away - another whole hour (or more!) and that will be more pudding, this batch without the almond butter, then dinner is baked Swai & steamed asparagus, then Snack 3 is 4 egg whites with 1 cup of omelet veggies.   That is my typical day of food. Except on Carb days :-) I'm trying out a new cookie recipe I concocted for tomorrow's carb load meal... mwaha-ha-ha-haha! :-)
I'm tellin' ya, folks, this pudding can't be beat! :-)
Evidently it can't be spilled, either! LOL!
Much running around to do when I leave the office... I've already been to the courthouse and DMV (don't ask), Walmart, and then next up is Bethany's cheer camp performance is at 4:30, then awards, then I hope to make it to Abs class (5:30) and then I have cardio after that, then it's clean up and grab my dinner (left it at home, booo!), and head to bowling alley, then back home and cook my omelet. Wednesdays always leave me a bit frazzled. Hopefully this one won't.

Dreams are free.

:-)

1 comment:

  1. The pudding looks to die for! Have been on vacation hence not responding to your posts I miss them and feel I've got a lot to catch up on. Seining you lots of positive energy for the journey ahead!

    ReplyDelete