Monday, November 9, 2015

Catching Up... again

So very much has been going on around here. I'm not sure where to start. Just 2 days after my last post, we lost Grandma Goldie. She'd lived an incredible and full life (almost 94 years worth!), and while we'll miss her so much, her legacy lives on and we cherish our memories of her. Her birthday falls right around Thanksgiving, so this next holiday will have a poignant aspect.

Thankfully, we'll have a full house and I'm sure hear lots of Grandma Goldie stories. Our favorite (mine and the hubby) was a few years back at the Engagement Party for our daughter Shiloh and her fiancee Jared.  Grandma reached over and pinched his butt then said, "I love a man in uniform" and winked.  ROFL!!! She was a firecracker, for sure!

We also celebrated our oldest's birthday - Joey turned 24 this year (wow!), and in a twist of the normal order of things, he had us over to his place and cooked us dinner. :-) He's a self-proclaimed grill-master and loves to feed people (huh, wonder where he gets that from, lol). We had a great time, a fun evening, and amazing food.

A week later, we celebrated my own birthday (45!) by heading to Colorado. We spent an incredible 3 days in Durango, right on the Animas River. The hubby even willingly took me shopping in town! Lol!! Actually, he helped me score some serious cast iron! He found a stash in an antique shop that was hidden under another display. There was even a whole set - with LIDS!!! Clearly the seller had no idea what he/she was getting rid of, lol.  I scored all of this... plus a darling old sleigh :-)

We also rented a couple bicycles and rode the river path... super fun and the weather was just gorgeous!!
 

It was an amazing, relaxing weekend (that I can't wait to repeat, lol).  Back home, we started the mad dash toward Shiloh's birthday and Halloween. While I didn't get to see her on her birthday, they did arrive a couple days later so I was able to give her a big hug (which of course, makes her roll her eyes, lol).  I dragooned her, Jared, their friend Dylan, the hubby, Bethy, Joey... anyone who came into my gravitational field and put them to work getting us set up for the Halloween Party.   It's been years since we've thrown one, and it was time to get back to it.

I may have gone a little nuts on the decorations ;-)    Nah!!! It was awesome!! For food, I set up all my crockpots with hot dips - spinach/artichoke, nacho, beef enchilada, margarita chicken (my favorite!), plus bourbon sausage, chips, etc.  Food was tasty, and it was easy for folks to eat whenever they wanted while still enjoying the party (plus, I didn't have to babysit anything! Just plugged everything in, gave 'em all a stir just before opening the doors, and that's it!!).

Here are some of the decorations...
  





If you zoom in, you can see that the sign says "Broom Parking"


My gargoyles eyes' lit up red at night :-)

Yep! We Harry Potter'd it!!! That's a starry sky ceiling mural, with the LED candles hanging. 
The party was a blast, everyone had a great time, and I can't wait to do it again next year! Lol!!!

Next up is, of course, Thanksgiving. I'm planning out all my dishes, bought the turkey today (23 lbs), and need to order my ham. Sides are my usual... green bean casserole (crockpot), sourdough sausage stuffing (crockpot), mashed potatoes & mushroom gravy, brined turkey, green salad, beets (crockpot), and apple & pumpkin pie. Haven't decided on breads yet - what do you serve? biscuits? sliced bread? I may still add a few sides. And I'm going to ask our daughter Ariel to make Grandma Goldie's cranberry sauce.

So... that brings us current. Sort of. Lol.  I'm sure I've left a million things out. Oh - for those of you that wondered... I'm still getting StitchFix Shipments... and loving it!!!

And the pinup my parents commissioned for my birthday is now framed and hung... it's a little weird to say, "Isn't she awesome???" when she's, well, me... but... seriously, I love, LOVE this!!!

See? I knew I was forgetting things... probably still am. Oy!
Anyway... Thanks for hanging in with me. I'll try to post more often, as there is a LOT of new stuff coming. Happy November, friends!!